Menu Items

 

 

 

Generation 8

Generation 1
Generation 2
Generation 3
Generation 4
Generation 5
Generation 6
Generation 7
Undisclosed
Undisclosed
Helen Marie Sharpe
Terry Donnell Sharpe
Julius Henry Sharpe
Henry Albright Sharp
William Sharp
Generation 8
Sebastian Sharp

 

 

97. Sebastian (Boston) Bostian Sharp: (Married: Catharine (Catherine) Garrett (#98) in 1793 in Alamance County, North Carolina)


Born: 30 March 1768 in Germany or in Orange County, North Carolina (Source of the date is confirmed in Stoners Old meeting House Graveyard records) of Isaac Sharp Jr. (193/223) & Maria Philopena Graves (194/224). [Source for the gray information is research done by Michael Cavenaugh (Glass family genealogist denoted on the Guilford County Genealogy Association Website.] [Note: Sebastian must not have been born in Germany because his great grandfather (Isaac Sharp Sr. #385/445) arrived in Philadelphia in 1738 (30 years before) aboard the Queen Elizabeth from Germany. There is no record that Isaac Sr. or his son (Sebastian's father) Isaac Sharp Jr., born in 1740, ever returned to Germany prior to Sebastian's birth.]


Died: 22 October 1846 in Orange County, North Carolina. The burial was conducted by Dr. George W. Welker, on January 24, 1847. The Sermon was prov. 7:6. Sebastian is buried at Stonerís Church Cemetery, Alamance County, North Carolina (now-2017- on Rufus Dale’s farm). The source of this information: a copy of Calvin Hinshaw's transcription of Rev. D. I. Offman's translation of the records of Stoner's (Steiner's Church), Alamance, N.C., copied by Larry Noah in 1998. http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~lrnoah/NCOrange/stoner.htm (FYI: Alamance County formed from a part of Orange County in 1849.) Also see the linked Record of Burials, presumed to be Offman's translation, that is posted at ancestry.com.
[Note: It is unknown why Sebastian was not buried until 3 months after his death.]


[His siblings included:

a) Philipena (Philopena) Sharpe: Born: 1772 in Orange County, N.C.; Died: 1850 Hagerstown, Wayne County, Indiana;

b) John Sharp: (Married: Catherine Albright [Note Catherine is the sister of Henry Albright (#99) and sister-in-law Mary Gibbs (#100) and sister to Daniel Albright (#109) and sister-in-law to Katie Loy (#110)]. Born: About 1765; Died: Unknown in N.C;

c) Peter Sharp: (Married: Eve (Evelyn) Moser on 31 August 1795 in Orange County, North Carolina); Born: About 1775. Died: 13 July 1847 in North Carolina, he is buried in St. Paul's Lutheran Church Cemetery, Alamance County, North Carolina; [Source for the gray information is research done by Michael Cavenaugh (Glass family genealogist denoted on the Guilford County Genealogy Association Website)

d) Christian Sharpe (Sharp): (Married: Anna Barbara Clapp of Jabob County, North Carolina); Born: 6 October 1778 in Orange County, N.C. ; Died: 15 April 1861 in Orange County, N.C.; he is buried with his wife at Stoners Church Cemetery in Alamance County, N.C.;

e) Elizabeth "Betsy" Sharp (#112): (Married: John Ludwick Albright (#111) on 11 October 1787, son of Ludwig Albright (#221) and Anna Maria Keller (#222)); Born: 30 August 1770; Died: 29 April 1812 in Orange County, N.C., buried in St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Alamance County, North Carolina;

f) Henry Sharp: (Married: Lizzie Moser); Born: ?; Died: ? ](The source of the green is e-mail from Maria Bruce 2005 (mBruce9681@aol.com)]

 

Miscellaneous: Bostian emigrated from Baden Baden, Germany and settled in Alamance County, North Carolina, near Brick Church. Bostian may have been nickname for Sebastian). (The source of this black information was Russell Leach's genealogy of the family that was written in 1975. The original source is unknown.) [Note: As stated earlier above, Sebastian must not have emigrated from Germany because his great grandfather (Isaac Sharp Sr. #385/445) arrived in Philadelphia in 1738 (30 years before) aboard the Queen Elizabeth from Germany. There is no record that Isaac Sr. or his son (Sebastian's father) Isaac Sharp Jr., born in 1740, ever returned to Germany prior to Sebastian's birth.]

[Note: Sebastian is the brother of Elizabeth "Betsy" Sharp (#112) and brother-in-law of John Ludwick (Ludwig) Albright (#111).]

According to Land Grant Records of North Carolina, Volume I, Orange County 1752-1885 by Pat Shaw Bailey, p. iii, after North Carolina became a state, land was granted by the State. The basic requirements for obtaining a land grant was that the person wanting to obtain land would locate the land that he desired, and would then apply for it to an entry-taker. The grantee then had the land surveyed and filed the Surveyor’s description with the Secretary of the State, paid a fixed fee per acre, and received a grant which entitled him to the land. This grant was then to be registered in the county in which the land was located with the officer now known as the Register of Deeds. In 1777, the Secretary of State was made responsible for recording land grants in his office. This responsibility was continued until 1959, when it was transferred to the Department of Administration. The Land Grant Records of North Carolina, Volume I, Orange County, 1752-1885, by Pat Shaw Bailey 1990, p. 41, File 2369 lists Boston Sharpe , Grant 1494, Entry 372, Entry Date: 21 February 1797, Issue Date: April 1799, book 100, page 393, acres: 20, Location: waters of Great Allamance. (Note: The Great Alamance was spelled several ways.)

Boston and Catharine had 7 children: William Graves (#49), John, Isaac, Eli, Daniel, Benjamin, Polly (Mary), and Sally (Sarah). [Note: Son Daniel's birth date is reported by his descendent (Mary Ann) as being in 1787. This is before the marriage date of Bostian and Catherine Garrett in 1793. Is Daniel's birth date incorrect, or is the marriage date of Bostian and Catherine incorrect, or did Bostian have a wife previous to Catherine, who was Daniel's mother?](Source: Find a Grave Index, 1600s-Current reports that Eli's siblings are listed are Sarah Sharp Isley (1805-1846 ) and Mary Sharp Nicholson (1809-1841).

In the North Carolina 1820 Federal Census Index, p. 316, Boston Sharp lived in Orange County. His ID # was NCS2a1117285. In this census, he is listed as the head of the household. In the household there is one free white male under ten years, one free white male between sixteen and eighteen, four free white males of sixteen and under twenty-six, one free white male of forty five and upwards, two free white females of ten and under sixteen, one free white female of forty five and upwards, and five persons in the home working in agriculture. According to church records of Boston's birth date referenced above, he would have been 52 in 1820. According to church records, Catharine, his wife would have also been 52 in 1820.

In the North Carolina 1840 Federal Census Index of the Southern Division of Orange County allotted to Walter A. Norwood, p. 261, Boston Sharp is listed. His ID # is NCS4a2320003. In this census, Boston is listed as being over 70 years of age but under 80. Living with him is a woman, no doubt Catharine, who is listed as over 70 but under 80 years of age. According to church records of their birth, both Boston and Catharine would have been 72 years old.

According to the document Investigations at Historic Stoner's Cemetery (31 AM 174,174***), June 21, 1998 by Dr. Linda France Stine, PO Box 268, Julian, NC 27283 and Prepared for Stoner's Cemetery Preservation Fund Board, PO Box 2191, Burlington, NC 27216-2191, Bostian's tombstone was last seen in Stoner's Cemetery in 1940.

 

Lifetime Events Summary for Bostian Sharp:

Event
Date
Bostian's age
Birth
1768
0
Revolutionary War
1775 - 1783
7 - 15
Marriage
1793
25
Birth of his children
~1787 - 1809
19 - 41
1794
26
Death
1846
78

 

 

Return to Top of Page.

Contact person for this website is Susan Snyder: susanleachsnyder@gmail.com